Estimation of cumulus cloud-top vertical velocity using geostationary satellite rapid-scan measurements in the tropics and subtropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamada Atsushi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (30550008)
Research Collaborator Takayabu Yukari N.  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授
Higuchi Atsushi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉛直流 / 積雲 / 積乱雲 / 静止衛星 / 衛星観測 / トラッキング / 気象学 / 大気現象 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An algorithm to estimate cloud-top vertical velocity associated with cumulus clouds by using so-called "rapid-scan" measurements from a Japanese geostationary satellite, Himawari-8, is developed. The algorithm is applied to 2-yr observation data, and statistical characteristics of the obtained cloud-top vertical velocity are examined.
In the tropics (15S-15N), the numbers of cumulus samples are higher/lower in the boreal summer/winter. The distribution of terminal cloud-top heights over the oceans is consistent with the so-called "trimodal characteristics" pointed out in the previous studies. The statistical distribution of the cloud-top vertical velocity is generally independent of the season. Over both land and the oceans, the cloud-top vertical velocities are slightly increased around the freezing level (~5km), probably indicating an importance of latent heat release by freezing of cloud droplets in the development of cumulus clouds in the tropics.