Development of perovskite transition metal oxide persistent phosphor using combinatorial PLD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami(Katayama) Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60748680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光体 / ペロブスカイト / 酸化物薄膜 / 残光 / コンビナトリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide phosphor thin films are expected as one of the functional materials responsible for oxide optoelectronics. In this study, we fabricated perovskite transition metal oxide phosphor thin films by pulsed laser deposition method to obtain high brightness persistent phosphors. As a result of examining (Ca,Sr)TiO3:Pr thin films, it was confirmed that strong luminescence can be observed by ultraviolet excitation by the microscope spectrophotometer system. The phosphor thin films with the same composition on the different substrates showed different photoluminescence spectra. Photoluminescence properties are controlled by the in-plane strain in the thin films which leads to the splitting of Ti 3d orbitals which forms the bottom of the conduction band in the perovskite phosphors.