Study of modulation phenomena of thermal and thermoelectric transport in individual carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (10548522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノスケール伝熱 / カーボンナノチューブ / 分子内包効果 / 単一ナノ構造材料 / マイクロ/ナノ加工 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電子線描画 / フラーレン / フォノンエンジニアリング / 熱電変換材料 / マイクロ・ナノ加工 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノスケール熱伝導 / 熱電変換 / 熱工学 / ナノ構造材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant developed the novel nanofabrication technology at Stanford University, which is a former affiliation of the applicant, and revealed with the device fabrication technique that fullerene encapsulation causes a unique modulation of thermal conduction properties of carbon nanotubes (CNTs), such as the 50% reduction in the thermal conductivity at room temperature. In this study, in order to perform the similar experiments in the current institution, the applicant have developed the electrical measurement system for the nanoscale thermal conductivity measurement and have gained the device fabrication skills again. Furthermore, molecular dynamics simulations have been carried out to understand the underlying mechanism about fullerene-encapsulation effect with collaboration of Prof. Shiomi, Prof. Shiga, and Dr. Ohnishi. The results have revealed that the observed modulation of heat transport originates from the periodic deformation of host CNTs caused by encapsulated fullerenes.