Humanoid locomotion by grasping the environment based on muscle-bone integrated flexible hand-arm system and contact estimation using muscle haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asano Yuki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40783080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋骨格ヒューマノイド / 腱駆動 / 人体模倣 / 五指ハンド / 橈骨尺骨構造 / 筋骨一体構造 / 環境掌握 / 筋張力制御 / 腱駆動構造 / 人体模倣構造 / 環境接触 / 柔軟五指ハンド / 自己身体負荷保持 / 柔軟関節 / 知能ロボティックス / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to achieve humanoid locomotion by retaining its balance using its hands to grasp the environment. To achieve the purpose, a hand-arm system which can grasp the environment strongly and hold its weight is required. We got inspiration from human hand-arm structure and developed human-mimetic hand-arm system whose design was made as not independent but integrated structure. Five-fingered hand is composed of flexible machining spring joints and suitable for environmental contact. Forearm is composed of compact muscle actuator modules based on muscle-bone integrated structure and equipped with both compact and high actuation performance. By achieving dangling motion of musculoskeletal humanoid Kengoro which is equipped with the developed hand-arm structure, we confirm that the developed structure is effective for humanoid motion with involving environment grasp.