Investigating precipitation vertical profiles associated with various atmospheric conditions based on satellite observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Nobuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 博士研究員 (60594752)
Research Collaborator Kim Hyungjun
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords降水 / 鉛直プロファイル / 気象システム / 衛星リモートセンシング / 衛星観測 / 雲 / 水文気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weather system classification algorithm was restructured so that it works for various spatial/temporal resolutions. Also, the database of precipitation vertical profiles for various precipitation types and lower atmospheric conditions was developed based on satellite precipitation radar (TRMM/PR) observations. A new method to estimate the subhourly surface rain accumulation using instantaneous observation was proposed. A proof-of-concept study for this method was carried out based on the developed dataset and high-temporal resolution rain gauge observations. It was shown that time accumulation of surface rainfall on subhourly time scales can be estimated well by taking into account the vertical rain profile information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降水をもたらす様々な気象システムを客観的に分類する手法の改良を行った。
また、人工衛星に搭載された降水レーダーによる観測を用いて、様々な降水のタイプや大気状態に対応する降水の鉛直構造のデータベースを開発した。さらに作成したデータベースを用いて、人工衛星による瞬間的な観測情報から、地上降水量の時間積算値を推定する手法の実証実験を行った。これは、瞬時値しか観測できない低軌道衛星観測から、実用上重要な地上降水量の時間積算値を推定できる可能性を示したものである。