Synthesis of High-Zinc Containing Zeolites and its Catalytic Application with Multivalent Cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iyoki Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50782174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / ジンコシリケート / イオン交換剤 / 触媒 / 水熱合成 / ジンコアルミノシリケート / 共沈手法 / 種結晶添加法 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 合成化学 / イオン交換 / 多価イオン / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc containing zeolites are promising materials for ion-exchange and catalysis because of their unique ion-exchange capabilities for multivalent cataions and characteristic Lewis acidity. However, there have been several obstacles that prevent zincosilicate zeolites from being synthesized rationally. In this work, several zeolites such as MOR-type, *BEA-type, MFI-type were synthesized using co-precipitation method. The obtained zeolites showed superior ion-exchange capacities and higher selectivity for multivalent cations compared with aluminosilicate analogues. CHA-type zincosilicate was also synthesized for the first time by optimizing the mixing order of raw materials.