Development of novel X-ray imaging device without radiation damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mitsuya Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70784825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線 / 検出器 / GEM / 中性子 / イメージング / 放射線イメージング / 放射線検出器 / フラットパネル / 放射線計測 / Glass GEM / 気体放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to achieve a new flat-panel type radiation detector, a new radiation imaging detector based on gaseous radiation detector (glass gas electron multiplier, G-GEM) was proposed and demonstrated. To increase the detection efficiency to hard X-rays, the idea of introducing a solid state converter (tungsten mesh type) was proposed. The converter was designed with monte-carlo simulation. The result showed the converter will increase the detection efficiency of detector compared with the detector without converter. The converter was demonstrated by experiment. In this research, a new imaging signal processing and data acquisition system dedicated for G-GEM was also developed. The system was based on a new analog-to-digital conversion technique called dynamic ToT (dToT). In spite of its reduced number of circuit components, the large-area of 10 cm square was successfully imaged with X-ray.