Evolutionary and developmental study on heterophylly of an aquatic plant Callitriche palustris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30783865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異形葉性 / 葉の発生 / ミズハコベ / 水草 / アワゴケ属 / 進化発生学 / トランスクリプトーム / 形態形成 / 葉 / 植物 / 葉発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal how the remarkable heterophylly exhibited when the aquatic plants submerged is controlled and how it evolved, using Callitriche palustris (Plantaginaceae) as a model. As a result of the study, it was confirmed that various phytohormones are involved in the heterophylly of this plant. Also, comprehensive and comparative expression analyses using the closely related plant which does not show heterophylly revealed the gene set important for heterophyllic leaf formation in C. palustris. Through this study, we were able to reveal a part of the mechanism of differential leaf development, which is a fundamental finding in understanding the evolution of heterohpylly in aquatic plants.