Project/Area Number |
16H06737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Emi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (40747565)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロサテライト解析 / 森林の孤立化 / 宿主特異性 / 内生菌 / カシ / Tubakia / 森林の分断化 / 多様性 / スペシャリスト / 生物多様性 / DNAマーカー / 群集構造 / 宿主選好性 / 分断化 / 都市化 / 宿主親和性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous studies, it was speculated that genetic diversity of host-specific endophytes decrease by forest isolation. To reveal the relationship between evergreen oak and its specific tubakiaceous fungi, I investigated host-specificity of tubakiaceous fungi and fungal genetic structure. As a result, Tubakiaceous fungi with seven new species dominated endophytic fungal community of evergreen oak leaves in Japan. A microsatellite analysis of Tubakiaceae sp.1, which is a specialist of Quercus myrsinifolia leaves, showed genetic differentiation among forests and possibility of sexual reproduction. Isolated forest survey suggested that infection frequency of Tubakiaceae sp.1 was affected by presence of fallen-leaves and estimated dispersal distance of infection resource is about 100m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宿主である樹木と共生菌類の相互作用について理解することは、生物多様性の評価だけでなく森林保護上でも大変重要と考えられる。本研究でカシ類とTubakia科菌の系を例に樹木と内生菌の密接な関係の一端が明らかになった。また本研究で得た未知の7菌種と近年問題になっている米国ナラ類を枯死させる菌種とは同科ながら遺伝学的に遠いことが分かり、今後、病原性と系統進化について整理することが森林保護でも役立つと考えられる。