Analysis of the brain mechanisms responsible for the estrogen-dependent female sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Youki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50781788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロジェン / ロードシス / ChiP-seq / 発情行動 / ERα / VMH / 腹内側核 / 中脳灰白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the brain mechanism mediating the estrogen-dependent female sexual behavior. Previous studies suggested that estrogen control the female-sexual behavior via estrogen-receptor alpha (ERα) in the hypothalamic ventromedial nucleus (VMH). Thus, we focused on the ERα signaling in the VMH in the female rats. We successfully got the gene lists of the ERα binding genes in VMH by genome-wide chromatin Immunoprecipitation sequencing analysis (ChiP-seq). We will clarify the function of these genes in terms of sexual behavior.