Elucidation of human naive and primed induced pluripotent stem cells directly reprogrammed with measles virus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Liao Jiyuan  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90781857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnaive iPS細胞 / 麻疹ウイルスベクタ / 幹細胞 / Naive iPSCs / Measles virus / iPS細胞 / 麻疹ウイルスベクター / iPS細胞樹立法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel non-integrating measles virus vectors (MVV) have been developed in our laboratory to safely generated iPSCs. Two kinds of different iPS colonies, which are naive-like iPSCs with dome shape morphology and conventional primed-like iPSCs with flat shape morphology, were directly generated via somatic cell reprogramming using our MVV system. In this study, we performed comparative analysis for molecular mechanisms including DNA methylation analysis in the conversion processes between the two types of iPSCs. The results showed that naive-iPSCs represented increased expression of early epiblast stem cell-related factors. Furthermore, the naive-like iPSCs showed low level of CpG methylation compared with primed-like iPSCs. In this study, we revealed regulation mechanisms of gene expression in conversion of the two types of iPSCs, and these findings were considered to be very important for the development of regenerative medicine.