Identification of novel DAMP molecules involved in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hangai Sho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (50785350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 生体分子 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at discovering novel self-derived molecules, hereafter DAMPs, which could provoke inflammatory response. Combining biochemical and molecular biology methods, we obtained several candidate molecules of those DAMPs. Interestingly, when we made knock out cells of one candidate gene by CRISPR/Cas9, those cells grew slower than wild type cells in vivo but not in vitro. Since progression of cancer is closely connected with inflammation, the candidate molecule might augment tumor growth through modulating inflammatory response within tumor microenvironment. Colectively, we identified a DAMP molecule which enhanced inflammation, and tumor growth possibly through tumor microenvironment.