Elucidation of the mechanism of impaired endocytosis to develop new treatment options for Dent's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoh Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80572552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDent病 / CLC5 / エンドサイトーシス / CLC-5 / V-ATPase / リードスルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the readthrough effect of PTC124(ataluren) on nonsense mutation of CLCN5, the causative gene of Dent's disease with impaired endocytosis in renal proximal tubules. Further, we examined the relationship between the functional coupling of CLC5/V-ATPase and defective endocytosis. In HEK293 cells, a certain read-through effect on nonsense mutation R704X, which is commonly reported both domestically and abroad, was observed, suggesting that PTC 124 was effective for Dent's disease caused by nonsense mutations. Intracellular pH measurement in mouse renal proximal tubules revealed that insulin activates V-ATPase via PI3K / Akt pathway.