Neural regulation of inflammatory kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90784174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓 / 腎 / 神経 / 炎症 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several neural network related molecules were discovered through a high throughput screen of small molecules to identify a drug which can inactivate neutrophil Fc γ receptor activation signals. Inflamed end tissues and organs due to neutrophil activation were partly attenuated by administration of these chemicals to animals. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed peripheral innervation in the kidney interstitial area. The tissue injury of neutrophil mediated diseases was altered in the neural peptide precursor deficient animals.