A trial of objective evaluation of pathophysiology in neurodegenetrative disease by two-dimensional measurement of eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inomata-Terada Satomi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40779807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衝動性眼球運動 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 神経変性疾患 / 臨床症状 / 眼と手の協同運動 / 運動制御 / 眼球運動 / 小脳機能 / 運動調整 / 神経生理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳科学 / 生理学 / 神経回路 / 運動調節 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of the cerebellum in saccadic eye movements, we studied saccade in hereditary spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD) using oculomotor tasks, visual guided (VGS) and memory guided tasks (MGS), with targets presented in two dimensional directions. We studied saccade with a video-based eye tracker and compared the parameters of it between SCD and normal controls. We confirmed elongation of latency besides change of amplitude in VGS in SCD patients, it was related to clinical symptoms. Prolongation of latency in SCD patients in whom cerebellum cortex was mainly affected, suggested new role of cerebellum in the control of saccade. The existence of parameters related to clinical severity may enable us to evaluate the disease progress. Further we devised a system capable of simultaneously recording the trajectory of eye and hand movements when subjects performed a visually guided reaching task. We investigated how cerebellar disfunction affects the eye-hand coordination.