A new murine model of SSc/SLE overlap syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akamata Kaname  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00779788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 動物モデル / Fli1 / KLF5 / 病態干渉 / 重複症候群 / TLR7 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc)/ systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) overlapy syndrome is characterized by the low frequency of lupus nephritis and the high frequency of serositis, but the molecular mechanism underlying this observation has still remianed unknown. To investigate the molecular mechanism regulating the pathological interference between SSc and SLE, we decided to generate a new overlapy syndrome animal model, namely, Klf5+/-;Fli1+/- mice treated with imiquimod, in which double heterozygous loss of KLF5 and Fli1 induces SSc symptoms and imiquimod administration induces lupus symptoms. At the time of writing, we have demonstrated that Klf5+/-;Fli1+/- mice develop cardiac and intestinal symptoms similar to those of SSc without renal invovlement. Now, we are investigating whether imiquimod-induced lupus symptoms are modified in Klf5+/-;Fli1+/- mice. The histological analysis of the skin, lung, heart, kidney, esophagus, and intestine is now on going.