Dysregulation of mRNA processing in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Michihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70706944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / DNA損傷修復 / 相同組換修復経路 / mRNAプロセシング / スプライシング / mRNAプロセッシング / 相同組換修復 / 癌 / ゲノム / DNA損傷修復経路 / 相同組換え修復 / 分子標的治療 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-exome sequencing studies of malignancies detected recurrent somatic mutations in U2 snRNP components of the spliceosome. These factors was also listed as novel players of DNA damage response in several genome wide screens for DDR genes. Here we unveiled two distinct pathways how spliceosome U2 snRNP factors contribute to genome stability. The main function is indirect, through transcription, to maintain the protein levels of essential repair factors and contribute to homologous recombination repair. In addition real-time laser microirradiation analysis identified the rapid recruitment of SNRPA1 to DNA damage sites. Intensive functional analysis of SNRPA1 unveiled the other, more immediate and direct effect to process R-loop structure, deleterious transcriptional by-products for the genome, at sites of ongoing transcription.