Histological and molecular biology of thermal laryngeal mucosal disorder and verification of therapeutic effect by G-CSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50779808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱性喉頭粘膜障害 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / G-CSF / サイトカイン / 熱傷 / 気道狭窄 / 熱性喉頭組織障害 / 喉頭熱傷 / 炎症 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal laryngeal mucosal disorders such as laryngeal scarring and narrowing of the airway caused by burns, radiotherapy, cauterization with surgical operation, etc. are clinically extremely difficult to treat. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of thermal laryngeal tissue disorder and to investigate the effect of suppressing disorder by administration of granulocyte colony stimulating factor (GCSF) as clinically applicable therapy.
We were succeeded in making the model of thermal laryngeal mucosal disorder in histological and molecular biology. However, the substance with mucosal disorder inhibitory effect have not been found and it is a subject of future research.