Analysis of circulating tumor DNA of head and neck cancer using dropet digital PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akashi Ken  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90779331)
Research Collaborator YAMASOBA Tatsuya
ANDO Mizuo
YOSHIDA Masafumi
SAITO Yuki
FUKUOKA Osamu
MURAKAMI Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍DNA / デジタルPCR / 頭頸部癌 / EBV関連上咽頭癌 / HPV関連中咽頭癌 / ctDNA / 頭頸部がん / バイオマーカー / ctDNA / ctDNA / HPV関連中咽頭がん / EBV関連上咽頭がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine whether ctDNA of virus-related head and neck cancer could be detected using droplet digital polymerase chain reaction (PCR), which enables quantification of nucleic acids with a higher accuracy, sensitivity, and precision than traditional real-time PCR.
We collected plasma from blood samples of 4 patients with EBV-related nasopharyngeal cancer and 18 patients with HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer. We extracted cell-free DNA from the plasma and detected ctDNA using droplet digital PCR targeting base sequences of EBV-DNA and HPV-DNA integrated into the DNA of cancer cells. We successfully detected ctDNA in the blood of 3 patients (75%) with EBV-related nasopharyngeal cancer and 10 patients (56%) with HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer.