Identification of cell population accelating craniofacial fracture using multiple differentiation method with pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanke Kosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90779810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 顎顔面骨骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study designed which cell population contributes to bone healing in craniofacial fracture with ositeobleast induction using plurioptent stem cell. During induction, genes of Dermo1, Runx2, Sp7 and Bglap highly expressed at day 9, day Day 19 and Day 23, respectively. Genes of Runx2 ann Sp7 were expressed at the same levels of these of primary osteoblasts. 2.3kb Col1a1 was highly expressed as well. We are researching how these populations contirbute to craniofacial bone fracture healing.