Classification of frailty checkup supporters and factors related to their intentions of continuing frailty prevention activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki-Sueda-Sakai Mahiro  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (80782169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル予防 / 市民サポーター / 類型化 / 活動継続意思 / 住民主体活動 / フレイル / 虚弱 / 高齢者 / 予防 / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to classify frailty checkup supporters (FCSs) according to their motivation and to identify factors related to continue their activities. Firstly, the researcher reviewed previous studies about community based activities and interviewed 13 FCSs about their motivation into FCS’s activity. Secondly, the longitudinal study used questionnaires was organized. A total of 275 participants’s data were analyzed. As results, there were differentiation of motivation between male and female and two types of motivations. After data cleaning, the researcher will analyze relationship between FCS’s motivations and factors related to continue their activities in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで住民が主体となって行う活動(住民組織活動)に着目した先行研究では、一組織に限局した活動報告やインタビュー調査に留まっていた。一方、本研究は、全国で実施されているフレイルチェック活動を担うフレイル予防サポーターを調査対象とすることで、これまで先行研究では十分に考慮されてこなかった個人属性や地域特性の差異を分析結果として提示した。また、サポーター活動をより長く継続するための活動環境や活動条件を具体的に検討できる点で研究結果が今後社会で役立つ可能性が高いと考えられる。