Effectiveness of Community Building through Medical Herb Planting and Use to Prevent Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30595038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症予防 / 薬用植物 / 自覚的記憶障害 / MCI / 社会医学 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivation and use of medicinal plants may contribute to social interactions, brain stimulation and low-to-moderate physical activity on a daily basis. This study aimed to investigate their effects on social capital and cognitive abilities among community-dwelling residents aged 65 and over living in a rural town. I conducted the group and individual interviews and self-reported questionnaire, and found that cultivating and using medicinal plants at home as well as with community residents may strengthen structural social capital. I also found that those who showed interests in cultivation and use of medicinal plants by participating in lecture sessions organized by the town but were not practicing at home were more likely to be high dementia risk individuals.