Analysis of cell cycle related signals for inhibition of histone acetylation in pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60466901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 細胞周期 / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍外科 / 分子細胞学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone Acetylation plays a significant role in DNA replication and regulation of cell cycle. We tried to investigate its relationship between Histone acetylation and cell cycle especially in pancreatic cancer. Our study has shown evidence that Histone acetylation such as H3K9Ac and H3K27Ac is activated in pancreatic cancer cell lines. Furthermore, C646, which is a biological inhibitor of Histone acetylation, inhibited cell cycle and induced cell apoptosis of pancreatic cancer cell lines as well. Cell cycle related genes of cyclin B1 and CDC2 were also inhibited by C646 treatment. These data suggested that down-regulation of Histone acetylation induced G2/M cell cycle arrest through inhibition of cell cycle related genes at transcriptional level.