The study on correlation between mechanical stress and morphological change of alveolar bone during bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70778654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / RANKL結合ペプチド / BMP-2 / メカニカルストレス / 骨造成 / BMP-2 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 骨再生 / 咬合性外傷 / 歯科補綴学 / RANKL / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 薬学 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that RANKL-binding peptide has osteogenetic effect on alveolar bone by local administration with BMP-2. On the other hand, it is not clear whether mechanical stress influence morphological changes on alveolar bone during bone regeneration. In this study, we aimed to clarify the effect of mechanical stress by hyperocclusion on bone regeneration of alveolar bone. We investigated the effect of mechanical stress on the bone regeneration beside of the mice maxillary molar, using hyperocclusion mice model and RANKL binding peptide with BMP-2. In radiological and histological analysis, bone mineral density increased significantly with mechanical stress due to hyperocclusion.