A novel mechanism of TMJ-OA based on lubricin metabolism regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuhei  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50778511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長期 / 咀嚼刺激低下 / 変形性顎関節症 / ルブリシン / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 顎関節OA / 機械的負荷 / 潤滑機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is noticeable that temporomandibular joint (TMJ) hypofunction through mastication during the growth period is related to the development and progression of TMJ-OA due to deformity of the joints, muscular weakness, instability, overloading and so on.
In this study, 5-week-old male rats received a powder diet and forced to move left their jaws from 9 weeks of age. Compared with the control group, there was a tendency to increase in superficial cartilage in the lateral side of the condyle with toluidine blue staining. It also showed a tendency to increase lubricin immunopositive sites in the same regions with immunohistochemistry of lubricin .