Standardization of the Japanese version of the Brief Infant-Toddler Social and Emotional Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yago Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児看護学 / 看護学 / 発達障害 / 社会情緒的発達 / 問題行動 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the clinical application of the Japanese version of the Brief Infant-Toddler Social and Emotional Assessment (J-BITSEA), a screening tool of the social-emotional and behavioral problems of children aged 12-36 months, we aimed to examine the psychometric properties of the J-BITSEA. We conducted secondary analysis of the data obtained on random sampling and estimated internal consistency, test-retest reliability, inter-rater reliability, and concurrent validity of the J-BITSEA using Child Behavior Check List 2/3 and Pervasive Developmental Disorders Autism Society Japan Rating Scale (PARS). The result suggested that the reliability and validity of the J-BITSEA, as a screening tool, were adequate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、発達障害や「気になる」子どもの問題は憂慮すべき問題となっている。本研究において、信頼性・妥当性が検証された日本語版BITSEAが今後、乳幼児健診、家庭訪問、小児科クリニックなどの臨床現場で幅広く活用されることで、社会-情緒、行動上の問題を有する子どもの早期発見・早期支援に繋がり、問題行動の増悪・二次障害の予防、養育者の育児不安・ストレスの軽減、親子の安定したアタッチメントの形成、更には児童虐待の予防に寄与することが期待される。