Study on Parenting Support for Child Abuse Prevention Promote Mother-Child Relationship based on Infant Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80778960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児精神保健 / 育児支援 / 親子の関係性 / 児童虐待防止 / 早期育児支援 / 母子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on "Infant Mental Health" which is prevalent as a good parent-child relationship is indispensable for child's development. The aim of this research is to provide parenting support that promotes high quality parent-child relationship, and to construct a childcare support program that contributes to the prevention of child abuse.
Before the intervention, it was confirmed that mothers are unable to correctly understand their children and are not confidence that they do not have feedback on their childcare.
We conducted a group guidance and individual counseling to 48 mothers with a child of about 2 years old to 6-7 years old. With this childcare support, mothers 'understanding of children improved, health of mothers' mental health and childcare stress improved compared with before support. In addition, group guidance has become an opportunity to create the support for mothers to support each other, contributing greatly to the mother network.