Searching for Arabness in Israel / Palestine: foundations of cultural studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Kazue  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80779570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラエル / アラブ / パレスチナ / マイノリティ / ヘブライ語 / イスラエル文学 / イスラエル文化 / 多様性 / 祖国・故郷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research topic, it is clear that the writers from the second and third generations tend to use Arabic words and expression on their proses. It is used more frequently than the writers from the first generation. And the more, the younger generations writers use spoken Arabic with Hebrew letters, not literary Arabic. This trend is applied to from Persian origins.