A study on the Accents of the Dialects of the Southeastern Kii Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (60777613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語学 / 日本語アクセント論 / 三重県 / 音韻論 / 日本語方言 / アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The descriptive study based on the fieldwork was done on the five dialects of the Southeastern Kii Peninsula. The five dialects are as follows: the Owase dialect (Owase City, Mie Prefecture), the Furue dialect (Owase City), the Kuki dialect (Owase City), the Sugari dialect (Owase City), the Nagashima dialect (Kitamuro District, Mie Prefecture).
The previous studies argue that the dialects of the Southeastern Kii Peninsula have diverse accent systems. In this study, the diversity of the accent system was also confirmed in the five dialects. The three dialects, (the Owase dialect, the Kuki dialect, and the Sugari dialect) have the multi-pattern accent systems with tonal registers. The Nagashima dialect has the multi-pattern accent system without tonal registers. The Furue dialect has the small number of the accentual distinction.