Statistical modeling and its applications for autopsy imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10781445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機支援診断 / 時空間統計モデル / オートプシー・イメージング / 医用画像 / セグメンテーション / 解剖学 / 誌空間統計モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, computer aided diagnosis (CAD) algorithms for autopsy imaging (Ai) was developed. Achievements of this study are summarized as follows: (i) Ai CT volumes were collected and manual annotations of lung, heart and liver regions were prepared. (ii) Algorithms to construct spatiotemporal statistical shape model were proposed. (iii) Model-based image segmentation algorithms were developed, which are robust against postmortem changes.