Project/Area Number |
16H06786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Hagihara Rika 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (70783398)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アカデミー / アッカデーミア / モンテヴェルディ / 17世紀 / 北イタリア / イタリア・オペラ / 音楽劇 / イタリア / 宮廷 / コラーゴ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study’s purpose is observing the contribution to opera of the Italian "academies" organized by noblemen in the Seventeenth century in northern Italy. I started my research by setting the target years: the period of Claudio Monteverdi’s activity, and the target academies. As the fruits, I researched the activity of Emilio de’ Cavalieri, roman nobleman, in the Florence academy, next, I researched the activity of the Jewish artists in Mantuan academy. Then I examined the early context of theatres in Venice because there were the academies that had a private theatre. In addition, I organized the symposium in commemoration of the 450th anniversary of Monteverdi's birth.