Menuki (sword fitting) production method scientific verification and restoration technology development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
AIHARA KENSAKU  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50376894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金工 / 彫金 / 鍛金 / 金箔 / 漆 / 文化財 / 復元 / 非破壊 / 金属工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine how lacquer was used in the production of Menuki in the Muromachi period, we proceeded from two directions: a non-destructive analytical investigation, and a survey of historical documentation. Using digital microscopes, FT-IR, SEM, and X-ray CT, we determined that lacquer was used as an adhesive for metal materials. We affirmed this by finding accounts of metal materials being joined using lacquer in our historical survey. We then conducted an experiment joining metal materials with lacquer, and we evaluated our samples using a tensile and shear bond strength test (JISK 6850). Our results provided proof that lacquer does have the bond strength necessary to join metal materials.