Development of a synthesis method of new energy carrier using atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zen Shungo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90781310)
Research Collaborator Teramoto Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / エネルギーキャリア / アンモニア / 窒化マグネシウム / 静電気 / 再生可能エネルギー / 大気圧プラズマ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, due to environmental problems, depletion of fossil fuels, etc., there is an increasing need for a technology to convert renewable energy to hydrogen and store it in hydrogen carrier. In this research, we propose magnesium nitride as a new energy carrier and aim to realize a clean energy cycle by reusing it. Magnesium nitride is suitable for storage and transport, and is considered to be a new type of energy carrier that reacts with water to generate ammonia. In this research, we developed a technology to directly synthesize magnesium nitride, a new energy carrier, with atmospheric pressure plasma.