High Efficient Data Gathering with Rateless Code for Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chang Yuyuan  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (00725616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / レートレス符号 / LT符号 / データ収集 / モバイルコレクタ / 送信回数 / 大規模センサネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 大規模 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, LT code is employed to improve the efficiency of the data gathering for large scale wireless sensor networks (WSN). Conventionally, CSMA/CA is employed for the multiplexing of the transmission between sensor nodes; however, the number of transmissions increases for the linking between the sensor nodes. We have proposed a novel TDMA based autonomous transmission timing scheduling method for WSN without sink node to avoid the collision in the data encoding and distribution phases. The validation of the proposed method is proved by the computer simulations. We also evaluated WSN using LT codes with the considering of the probabilities of transmission failure. The theoretical analysis was conducted for the modified WSN protocol in the evaluation. The relationships between the number of transmissions and the system parameters, like the packet error rate (PER) in each transmission, are clarified by the theoretical analysis as well as the computer simulations.