Project/Area Number |
16H06792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KANNO Yoshihiro
OHSAKI Makoto
YAMAMOTO Hiraku
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 適応再スタート付き加速勾配法 / 大規模問題 / ポテンシャルエネルギー最小化 / 幾何学的非線形 / 加速勾配法 / 材料非線形 / 複合非線形 / 加速付き勾配法 / 大規模非線形問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is that the improvement of the quality of the structural design by applying acceleration gradient method with adaptive restart (hereinafter referred to as acceleration gradient method) to the nonlinear structural analysis and decreasing the calculation time for large scale problem. First, for elastic analysis, we compared and verified the method (1):directly solving the stiffness equation and (2):solving the potential energy minimization problem with the acceleration gradient method. In the case of a very large problem, it was confirmed that the method (2) can solve the problem with less calculation cost than method (1). In addition, also for geometrically nonlinear analysis, it was confirmed that the calculation time tended to be lower for (2) than (1) for the very large problem.