Development of silicon heterojunction solar cells with tunneling oxide passivation layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakada Kazuyoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70783223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン太陽電池 / キャリア選択層 / パッシベーション / ヘテロ接合 / 太陽電池 / 結晶シリコン太陽電池 / 電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative p-type contact structure was developed for application to silicon heterojunction solar cells.
The amorphous silicon material used in the conventional structure has a low thermal tolerance and show parasitic absorption losses that, respectively, restrict the use of low-cost fabrication processes and limit further efficiency improvement. An alternative hole selective contact structure is proposed to overcome these issues. By using an oxide passivation layer thinner than 2 nm that allows tunneling effect, and after evaluating several hole selective materials, an efficiency of 15.4% was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来絶縁体である酸化膜を厚さ2 nm以下にすることでキャリアの輸送が可能となり、またそれを適切な材料と組み合わせることでこれまでにないコンタクト形成に新たな可能性を示した。さらに、提案する簡易な作製方法はデバイス製造の低コスト化に貢献できる。
本研究の成果は太陽電池だけでなく多様な半導体デバイスへの応用が期待できる。