Single Women's Life Planning and Relationship with Their Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Okaze Kaoru  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, リサーチフェロー (70783348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中年期独身女性 / 生活経営 / 生活設計 / 親子関係 / 経済的自立 / 生活リスク / 貧困 / 家計管理 / 中年期 / 生涯未婚 / 生活不安 / 経済資源 / キャリア / 社会学 / 未婚女性 / 中期親子関係 / 中年期未婚女性 / 老親との関係性 / 老後不安 / 資産形成 / ネットワーク / 親子役割の変容 / 老親との同居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of lifetime non-marriage for Japanese women is rising and women without a husband in their elder years tend to face poverty, therefore, it is very important for single women to plan out to their life. The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between their life planning, economic well-being, and the factors that define their status. The major findings are follows:(1)The majority of middle-aged single women’s income did not increase throughout their careers. Consequently, it is presumed that a large share of such women could not plan out to their life. (2)Living with their parents could be beneficial to single women when they were younger: however, living with their parents for a long time has negative effect on single women’s life planning. (3)Managing own household economy and having knowledge about economy and finance facilitate single women’s self-efficacy toward their own living.