High Performance Polarimetric Synthetic Aperture Radar Data Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shang Fang  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90779050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / データ解析 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarimetric Synthetic Aperture Radar (PolSAR) is one of microwave imaging sensors with high spatial resolution. In this research, data interpreation algorithm for PolSAR is improved. The experiments are implemented with ALOS data provided by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for many areas such as Tokyo habor. The results have shown that the interpretation performance is much improved, especially for oriented man-made targets, randomly distributed man-made targets, and isolated man-made targets. Such targets are difficult to be detected in other algorithms.