Empirical Analysis of the Impact of International Courts' Rulings on Public Opinion for Compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Naoko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 専任講師 (20778500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサーベイ実験 / 世界貿易機関 / WTO / 国際機構 / 貿易紛争 / 司法的紛争処理 / 世論 / 遵守 / 国際関係 / 国際裁判 / 国際裁判・仲裁 / 国内政治 / 国際政治 / 判決履行 / 国際政治学 / 国際機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was aimed to examine the effect of international court's ruling on the public support for their government's compliance with international agreements. I hypothesize that an international court's judgment would encourage people's support for compliance. Although this hypothesis is widely shared by previous research, it has not been empirically tested due to methodological difficulty to observe disputes that could have been settled by non-judicial methods (e.g., diplomatic negotiations). Using survey-based experiments to overcome this issue, this research found that a court's ruling increases public support for compliance, while it also found the effect of ruling may weaken depending on the types of issue at dispute and the levels of compliance by a winning plaintiff.