The Psychological Effects of Power on Judgments and Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetsuna  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (90779539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経営学 / 組織行動論 / 社会的勢力感 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the psychological effects of power on human thinking and behavior. Especially, Based on the knowledge in the area of social psychology and organizational behavior, several experiments were conducted in order to shed light on how the sense of power affects powerholder's judgment and decision-making. From results of these experiments, it is revealed that the rise in the sense of power lead to promote some biases(confirmation bias, conjunction fallacy, in-group favoritism, for example). Also, an exploratory experiment shows that there are some factors that moderate relationship between the sense of power and human thinking and behavior.