Research on the economic consequences of lease accounting standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuya  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40780383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計 / リース会計 / 経済的帰結 / オペレーティング・リース / オフバランス / 実証研究 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the economic consequences of on-balance sheet of lease transactions. In this research, I focused on operating lease transactions and investigated the effect of the on-balanced operating leases on contracting role of accounting and the introduction cost of new lease accounting standard released by IASB and FASB. As a result, I found that the on-balance sheet of operating leases could have an impact on the contracting role and introduction cost. As for the influence on the contracting role, I found the interest on the bank borrowing of the company using operating leases whose information environment is not good may be increase by on-balance sheet of operating leases. In terms of the impact on introduction cost, I found there is a possibility the cost of administrative labor to grasp small lease agreement will arise from the elimination of importance criteria for lease transactions.