Development of Bubble Behavior Monitoring System around the Ship Body by Means of Ultrasonic Pulsed Doppler Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Tomonori  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70767350)
Research Collaborator TAKAMASA Tomoji
HAZUKU Tatsuya
ODE Tsuyoshi
TAKEDA Yasushi
KIKURA Hiroshige
POVOLNY Antonin
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波パルスドップラー法 / UVP法 / 気液二相流 / 超音波流速分布計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of bubble behavior monitoring system around the ship body was investigated utilizing ultrasonic pulsed Doppler method. Research has been carried out into several steps. Broadband ultrasonic transducer was firstly investigated. Special mechanism was proposed to realize higher utility for the sensor positioning. Real time measurement system was then proposed employing the state of the art digital signal processing techniques. The signal processing method itself was also investigated. Besides the traditional Euler approach, Lagrange approach was proposed to track bubble behavior in both spatial and temporal means. Finally, those techniques are successfully merged together to demonstrate the applicability of the developed measurement system.