Big data applications for the prevention of non-communicable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Kazuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10779341)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療ビッグデータ / データサイエンス / レセプト / 糖尿病 / 代謝異常 / 冠動脈疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 耐糖能障害 / ビックデータ / レセプトデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed data using a nationwide claim-based database in Japan consisting of approximately 3,000,000 people who belong to a health insurance provider. We evaluated the impact of prediabetes and diabetes on the development to CAD in Japanese men. Although diabetes was found to be associated with a 2-4 fold increased risk of CAD, our findings indicate that this consensus among diabetes specialists was limited to patients over 40 years of age. This study showed that diabetes confers about a 20-fold excess risk for CAD, independently from other conventional risk factors in men aged 31-40 years. Also, we showed that an metabolically unhealthy state can associate with CAD independently of obesity across all glucose tolerance stages.