Investigation of novel bio-marker by urine proteomics and establishment for early diagnosis by two-dimensional approach for urological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Suguru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50776721)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Tadashi  新潟大学・生体液バイオマーカーセンター, 地域創成推進機構, 特任教授
Hirao Yoshitoshi  新潟大学・生体液バイオマーカーセンター, 地域創成推進機構, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿プロテオミクス / 泌尿器癌 / バイオマーカー / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 尿タンパク質 / 早期診断 / 予防医学 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / 分子間相互作用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this project, we completed that establishment of the technology in novel bio marker investigation and detection for early diagnosis of urological cancer. In the investigation of bio-marker, we established original analysis platform based on urine proteomics, so that we were success to identify the candidate of novel bio-marker with high accuracy. In the detection of bio-marker, we adopted SPR technique for direct detection of bio-marker in the urine sample. These results are important basic skill for early diagnosis of urological cancer. Based on the skills, further development will be estimated for clinical use.