Analysis of pain mechanism focused on prostaglandin I2 during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Mariko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50779634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンI2 / TRPV1 / 矯正 / 疼痛 / IP受容体 / PGIS / IP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to analyze the mRNA and protein expression of prostaglandin I2 synthase, IP receptor, and TRPV1 with real-time PCR and immunohistostaining in experimental force-applied rat molar pulp tissue. PGIS was immunolocalized in odontoblasts and some fibroblasts in the forced-stimulated pulp. The IP receptor and TRPV1 were detected on odontoblasts and some neuron fibers. It was conclude that PGIS, IP receptor, and TRPV1 in rat molar pulp were significantly upregulated shortly after the force application, and that the IP receptor was co-expressed on TRPV1 expressing nerves and odontoblasts. These findings suggest that the PGI2-IP receptor-TRPV1 pathway is associated with the acute phase of force induced pulp changes involving odontoblasts and nerves.