The development of young children's "Don't Know" response in emotion understanding: Focusing on facial expression and conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tatsuaki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 講師 (50780970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感情理解 / 幼児期 / 「わからない」反応 / 表情 / 会話 / 感情推測 / 他者理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated preschooler’s “Don’t Know” response in understanding emotion of others, focusing on inferencing from the situation, inferencing from facial expression, and daily conversation.In relation to “situation”, “Don’t Know” response occurred from 5 years old. In relation to “facial expression”, “Don’t Know” response rarely occurred. In relation to “conversation”, the partner(s) whom children interacted were changed by seasons and developmental stage.These findings suggests that the developmental process of recognition “I don’t know about emotion of other(s)” varies among the cues for inferencing the emotion.