Application of autogenic amnion for the treatment of cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Hiroaki  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70377290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羊膜 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 自家組織 / ヒト乾燥羊膜 / 口蓋形成術 / 間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the difference on the amnion between normal babies (control) and babies with cleft lip and palate(CLP), assuming the application of autogenic amniotic membrane for the treatments. During the study period, only one sample of the amnion from CLP baby. There seems no difference on morphological finding of fresh amnion within two groups. Hyper-dry amniotic membranes were also produced and tested by physical examinations. Similar characteristics on mechanical strength were found in two groups, but statistical analysis has not been performed for insufficient number of samples. Further investigations also have been continued with sufficient number of samples.