Establishment and analysis of endometrial cancer models engineered by novel genetic engineering method
Project/Area Number |
16H06823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Terakawa Jumpei 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (90777731)
Research Collaborator |
DAIKOKU Takiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝子改変マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate factors that are necessary to develop high-grade endometrial cancer (EMC). We focused PTEN and p53 gene mutations which are frequently altered in EMC and estrogen which is thought to relate to EMC progression. Using mice with endometrial deletion of Pten, we found that the invasion of tumor cells into the myometrial layer was promoted by the supplement of physiologically low level of estrogen. By generating mice carried uterine epithelial-specific loss of p53 or missense mutation of p53, we found these mutations are not enough to develop high-grade EMC. We then tried to introduce other genes directly to uterine epithelium by novel in vivo genetic engineering method; however, we could not analyze the effects further because the gene induction was temporary. We think to reveal the gene mutations and/or overexpression for developing high-grade EMC by improving in vivo genetic engineering method.