Development of novel phototriggered reactions and their application to biomolecule labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mishiro Kenji  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (60776079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光化学反応 / 有機化学物質 / 光物性 / 生理活性 / 光反応 / 生理活性物質 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we have accomplished two types of project using highly strained molecules. First project was the development of novel bioactive compounds having highly strained structure. We have succeeded to synthesis the desired product and analysed its activity and biodistribution using nuclear medicine method. We have obtained some important information for the medicinal chemistry using the strained structures. Second project was the development of novel phototriggered reactions using highly strained molecules. We have succeeded to develop a phototriggered dehydration condensation whose progress is completely controllable by ON/OFF states of the light irradiation. The result was published in Org. Lett. 2017, 4912.