Accessibility to social resources of the persons with disabilities in disaster settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI ATSURO  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (20536726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者の権利 / 災害 / 国際保健 / 精神保健 / 防災 / 心理社会的支援 / 障害 / 人権 / 災害精神保健学 / 精神障害者の権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the human rights perspective, it is of critical importance to develop sustainable service system for all including persons with disabilities based on evidence. Therefore, this study complied previous evidences from academic papers, expertize from experts, and international decision-making process on disability by United Nations resolutions in addition to interviews from international and domestic stakeholders. It includes interviews for stakeholders in Fiji that is a disaster prone country in addition we investigated the previous record of Hashin Awaji Earthquake in 1995 in collaboration with the City of Kobe regarding accessibility of persons with disabilities. Furthermore, we calculated the estimated mortality rate of persons with disabilities in disaster settings.